11 December 2016

My current favourite lipstick color



Not all girls like the red lipstick color but red is the color that I love the most. I mean, some of girls will wear it but only in specific occasion. I have a phase where I love nude lipstick color (it was wayy back then) and even the darkest one ! I used to hate red lipstick but here I am, wearing it everyday and really really loving the vibe; where I feel so strong, vivid, brave and bold. Well, I don't know how to describe it specifically but I always feel good about it. I love the idea of red lipstick on me.


Rank from best to worst : Colourpop - NYX - Silkygirl


Read full review Colourpop UML (Creeper) HERE
Read full review Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream (Vixen) HERE


Where to purchase :

Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip : Instagram @byeellidz and @lushxmalaysia
(Both are trusted seller. I always make sure it is 100% authentic)

Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream : Guardian or Watson nearby.

NYX Cosmetics Matte Lipstick : Sephora or order online on hermo.my


Nah no review for the NYX one because I'm too lazy lmao. But I'd give it 4.5 stars over 5. It was so good ! So what's your current favourite lipstick color ? And which brand ? Come share with me ! :)






04 December 2016

Mini Haul #1 : Christy Ng shoes & a tote bag




Morning !



It's been a while since I updated my blog ! I really miss my blog and I got so many things to share but I'm just too lazy ! Plus taking photos can be my biggest problem ...  we all can relate aren't we. Anyway, me and my homies went to One Utama last Monday and I got myself a pair of shoes and a tote bag.



Actually I already plan to buy shoes for me. It's a dream choos, Christy Ng shoes. I've been keeping an eye on their shoes since forever. They are all beautiful I'm totally ded.


Of all the design, I really really love this black open toe - ankle strap chunky heels. I'd die for it. It's a crowd favourites and I'm one of them. This is the one I've been keeping on my wishlist. 





Then there is my brown tote bag from Forever 21. I planned to buy a top handle handbag but I saw this first accidently, so forget about it though. Besides I love that pink fluffy ball keychain. I don't know what have I done to it these past few days because it looks like just got an electric shock lmao.



So we were passing upon Sephora twice and pretend did not saw it. Maybe next time, or I'll be broke. It was a really scary moment I swear to god.


Adios gal :D








09 November 2016

MOVIE REVIEW : DOCTOR STRANGE (2016)





Good morning people !




I just watched Doctor Strange on earlier Monday, and I guess I have my final words for it. It took a little time to write this. I really hope my review is worth your time ! (only for the movie lover I GUESS)



Synopsis :
Marvel's "Doctor Strange" follows the story of the talented neurosurgeon Doctor Stephen Strange who, after a tragic car accident, must put ego aside and learn the secrets of a hidden world of mysticism and alternate dimensions. Based in New York City's Greenwich Village, Doctor Strange must act as an intermediary between the real world and what lies beyond, utilising a vast array of metaphysical abilities and artifacts to protect the Marvel Cinematic Universe. Written by Marvel


Personally, I enjoyed watching this movie and if you ask me is it worth the money ? YES it is. The visual effects are so stunning and they did a great job for it ! Probably just another Marvel movies but Doctor Strange came out with more magic element which makes it a little bit weird and trippy but enjoyable at the same time. Plus, it's really funny I don't doubt that. Doctor Strange comes with their humorous scene that will make audience laugh (I have a proof)

I have a little bit problem with the cast because some of them don't really work their character that well. Not to mention the villain was quite weak when he's supposed to be the strongest. And the characters I thought the strongest just died and walk away and left me in vague. Anyway, it's suffice to say that I was thrilled, but not mindblown. I still thought you guys should watch this in cinema for a better experience because hello, the visual effects are so worth it.

It's funny when some people assume Doctor Strange is way too similar with Inception, I thought I would die from laughing. You have got to be kidding me. The only similar part I noticed in Doctor Strange is the only part where those building were changing their shape and folded each other; but ONLY in pschydelic motion and repetitive (thanks, my head really hurt). But if you say it's a little bit similar with Batman Begins, yes of course (only with few element). You know, like the wealthy hero, bald alien head master, Ancient-thing place to practice, serious martial arts, the-hero-forgot-to-shave-his-beard when the first time he came to train.


"Dormammu, I've come to bargain."


IMDb : 8.0/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 90%
Metacritic : 72/100

So what do you think of Doctor Strange ? Tell me your deepest opinion !

Edited : Doctor Strange has 2 end-credits scenes. And I missed the other one lol.



06 November 2016

[REVIEW] Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream : Vixen (05)




Holla !



Got freaked out my red lipstick almost ran out so I came drop by at Guardian last night. Finally I manage to grab this Matte Junkie Lip Cream from Silkygirl. I picked the Code 05 (Vixen) since it's the only one in red color. I don't have to worry that Retro (01) and Vintage (04) always ran out of stock every single time because, I'm not really a fan of nude color lipstick. I may be bought it someday, but not very likely. You know what they say --- ah once in a blue moon.



Their doe foot applicator make it easy to swipe the lip cream on our lips precisely.


I'm sorry for the lighting I had there. It is actually light red but in the picture more like red-orange.


Okay. First of all, for those who said that Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream similar to NYX Soft Lip Cream, no, it is not. They are completely different. The only similarities is, that they both are a lip cream. Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream is really affordable as the price is only RM21.90. The promo price was around RM18 before but ... yeah I missed it. 



Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream dries up REALLY fast. Kissproof ? YES. It feels super light once it turns completely matte on your lips. Talking about its longevity, it's fair enough to say that it almost-long-lasting (for a lip cream). It stays on my lips for the first sandwich I ate (morning - afternoon) and almost dissapear after the next food I ate on the evening (and it's not even an oily food). You can't expect more on longevity as it is only a lip cream. I love the color ! Because I really love the color red and it's like one of the lipstick color that suits the best for my skin. 

Moving forward with the cons, I feel that my lips is kinda drying eventhough I have applied my lip balm earlier. Matte Junkie Lip Cream will surely not hydrating your lips. But for the sake of god, always put some lip balm on your lips before apply any matte lipstick in liquid form. Silkygirl lip cream is not really true when it comes to the color because I have to apply it 2 or 3 times just to get an opaque colour (not really color payoff) but I do it very quickly as it dries up really fast. But still, I love the color. It's okay though. In addition, use a wet tissue for a better removal.

Repurchase ? I don't think so.

Other people result may be the other way around. Maybe it works well on some people. I just being honest with any review that I make. So what do your think about Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream ? And which color that you love the most ? :)






01 November 2016

Current Favourite Song #2



Hi folks !


I make my blog public again ha (after make it private for few days). My blog posts became double now and I will fix it later. Everything in this blog is messed up and I miss to write here. So let's just proceed with the entry title today.



Glass Animals | Youth

I love this one from Glass Animals. I don't know if I'm the only one that notice the intro had a little bit similar with The XX - Intro lmao idk for like 0.02 sec. I get cringed everytime that boy doin' his weird dancing but it's worth it, my ears are blessed. Sometimes I listen to this every single night; oh highlight of my day.


Lion Babe | She's A Lady

Ooh love this one too. This song is basically used for H&M advert. I found out this song on one of my favourite instagrammer (@arvidabystrom) post; who make an appearance on this advert (the one with orange hair eating fries). Oh did I mention Caitlyn Jenner too ? Haha. This songs perfectly suited for this video and I feel great listen to this. While this song doesn't have an original MV yet, so I just put this one (it's better)


Also read : Current Favourite Song #1

What are your current favourite songs ? 😃


20 October 2016

MOVIE REVIEW : NERVE 2016 (WATCH ONLINE)




Selamat petang !


It's a little late review. Before movie ni keluar aku memang ada cadang nak tengok kat cinema, but tak jadi atas sebab tertentu haha so aku prefer tengok online je. 




Sinopsis :
Vee (Emma Roberts) join game online ala-ala Truth Or Dare yang dinamakan Nerve setelah rasa tercabar dengan kawan baik dia. But setiap mission yang dia buat dia akan ada Watchers yang memerhati. Lepas dia bertemu dengan Ian (Dave Franco), dares yang dia kena buat jadi semakin payah and tak lama tu pelbagai masalah timbul. 



Don't worry there's a lot more best scene apart from the trailer. Overall, aku boleh kata movie ni quite fun and of course suits the best for those teenagers. Movie ni move in a fast pace so sesuai sangat la untuk sesiapa yang minat movie yang tak meleret leret tu. Besides of having Dave Franco as a benefit (gurls know), this movie knows how to give you a good time although ending dia a little bit predictable duh. It's a kind of teen movie so don't take it 'seriously'. Just have fun watching it ! Plus of various nice songs ~


I won't give any rate for any movies after this so I just leave you with these rate from top 3 famous movie-rate website below and the rest you decide for yourself.

IMDb : 6.8/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 64%
Metacritic : 58/100

I know some of you have watched it (?)
Share it on the comment section below :D






02 October 2016

#MYCyberSale : My First Online Shopping with Hermo.my




Hi folks


#MYCyberSale is gettin' so crazy, pretty intense and ... it's already over. More like Black Friday in Malaysia (only it happens online) So this time I did a little damage on hermo.my

In case you aren't familiar with hermo.my, it's an online shopping where you can browse skincares, makeup, bath products and anything related to it -- mostly with affordable prices. 


Okay let's just see what I got.


I only had eyes on these two products then ! I am so excited now that I got them on my hands.


I know this aloe vera gel is not something new because it's quite famous. I've tried one from Natural Republic but I think I'm gonna try out from The Face Shop this time:)


Then I got myself a scrub .... more like another scrub. I had one already but the urge to try this one from Skin Food is so damn high. I just can't help myself. 


Got this cute card.


...... and this really special one. An air pack.



The Face Shop : Jeju Aloe Fresh Soothing Gel
Price : RM21.90
RM15.00
Skinfood : Black Sugar Mask Wash Off
Price : RM44.00 
RM19.00

Who wouldn't buy it with such that price. Okay that deal is over actually haha it only happens only on that day but I manage to bought them. Anyway, I will absolutely do some review of these later. 

BYE !


27 September 2016

Cara Nak Buat Samyang Ramen Lagi Sedap Dan Kurang Pedas !



Hey guys !


Kalini baru ada chance nak buat entry pasal Samyang Spicy Noodles ni. I don't really bother sangat with those challenge videos because I only appreciate benda alah ni sebab sedap gila ! Aku ni bukan peminat family mee sangat but this one memang dabomb. Buat aku tidur tak lena.

Masa first try tu, memang pedas gila nak mampus lah cerita dia. Berapa cawan air tah aku bantai. Stress lak aku. Rasa dah boleh masuk wad dah kot. Makan minum makan minum tak henti. Lmao. So cubaan kedua aku try hancurkan mee ni dengan telur mata, boleh tahan jugakla. Still pedas and sedap, but takde pedas teruk sangat macam first time try tu. 2 cawan air je aku minum haha. Ada orang kata tak pedas langsung, so silalah bare in mind okay, tak semua orang macam kau. 

Jadi kalini, aku dengan housemate try buat eksperimen lagi (eksperimen jadah)
Dapat idea pon lepas tengok video Yuka Kinoshita errr

Okay first of all, apa yang korang perlukan mestilah 1 paket Samyang Spicy Korean Ramen


Then sebijik telur ayam dan sekeping cheese (ikut korang la nak berapa banyak taruk)


Then rebus la dulu ramen tu


Lepas dah lembut, tos kan !


Masukkan mee tu balik dalam periuk tadi. Bukak api kecik je. Gaulkan ramen tu dengan perencah dia. Then masukkan cebisan cebisan cheese di sekeliling.  Gaul gaul sampai rata !


Ha bila dah siap gaul korang taruk benda alah yang bijik2 tu (aku taktau apa nama)
 Gulps bapak merah mee dia. Nampakla memang pedas


Okay bawah ni dah tersilap. Aku gi gaul jugek bijik2 tu.
Spoil betul le tang nak masuk gambar dalam blog ni. Performance tolak 2 markah !


Taraaa ok dah siap. Ok seriously mangkuk pun oren gak ?? (camouflage yang tak disengajakan)


Btw sedap GILA bila mee dah campur dengan cheese. Rasa lagi thick and creamy. Pedas tu still ada, but beneath the mee. Pedas yang tersirat. Which is, way TOO GOOD !


Aku ni gila telur mata. So aku tak campurkan sekali time campurkan cheese tadi. Sayang plak haha. Yes, Samyang ni juga sedap dimakan dengan telur mata dan sosej (.... sosej takde time ni)
Kalau korang nak buat mee ni versi yang berkuah pun sedap jugak ! Jangan lupa taruk cheese sekali okay


Kekadang aku hancurkan jugak telur mata tu. Sedap ! Sedap dan still pedas. Tapi bukan pedas yang ekstrem. Kalini aku tak minum air langsung. Baru la feel nak makan.



Okay so how do you enjoy your Samyang ramen ? Come share with me :D






24 September 2016

[REVIEW] Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip : Beeper & Creeper




Hey guys !


Stay right there girls cuz I'm gonna talkin' bout this awesome and affordable liquid lipstick. I am not doing any long intro so let's just jump into Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip packaging first.


Overall I love the packaging. Simple yet dope (oh the hologram things there)


Okay I forgot to mention that I'm too late for taking these photos ! I mean look at those boxes lmao. Sometimes I just throw them anywhere. Wow very CAREFUL ...... just look at their condition. Sad. I got panicked when I plan to take photos of these cause I thought they're already dissapeared nowhere but lucky me. Okay I wasn't suppose to write that.



 By the way I bought the color Beeper and Creeper. 


Colourpop got no chill when they named it Ultra Matte Lip; because it really does. Once you swipe, it will settle in fine line of your lips and turns completely matte. It will give a dry looks, but really, your lips wouldn't feel like it drying out, at all. Because embrace it pal, if you're not a fan of matte liquid lipstick, you wouldn't like it.

Colourpop UML may have thin and water-like formula but don't be deceived, those colors are extremely pigmented with only one swipe. That's insane ! And in this case, that insane is pretty good. Because the color itself would make your lips look beautiful. I would say the longevity of its wear is definitely outstanding -- ONLY if you're not fond eating oily foods. 




BEEPER


Beeper describe as a warm mid tone taupe AND one of the crowds favourites. I read tons of reviews about Beeper, and it sounds pretty good so I got one for me. But the color would have a slight change on different lips because girl, we're all have different natural lips color aren't we ? But really though, it doesn't even bother me that much. And it has been said the colour suits for all skin. Wanna try out ?

I'd love to say Beeper is beautiful color and I like it. For the best result, always exfoliate and put some balm on your lips before apply it (it's really crucial if you have dry lips) Looking at the picture below, my lips look like drying out. Colourpop UML surely will not hydrating your lips but -- will never dry out your lips. I feel comfortable wearing it and don't worry, it just how it looks.


Sorry because the hologram letters fade away because I tend to put this anywhere. So no wonder scratches all over and then just fade away because I am so FREAKING GOOD take care of my stuffs.




CREEPER

Moving on to Creeper, it's a true classic red. I'm not a fan of classic red lipstick but Colourpop UML make it to die for. Compared to Beeper, Creeper has less dryness and do not setting into fine lines that much, which makes I love Creeper than Beeper. I would say this color suits me the best. Plus, I wear this a LOT ! :)


Loving him was red.


For the record, Creeper is such a CREEP due to hard times of removing it and I'm kinda triggered.
But still, I wouldn't mind because I really love Creeper so much. You just need a lot of efforts to remove Creeper from your lips compared to Beeper (which is easily removed).

Final verdicts : Colourpop UML is da bomb. Colourpop UML may not be the best for everyone, but it's GOOD enough for me to buy another color. If you want a long lasting liquid lipstick, I would suggest you to get one of these Colourpop UML ! :)


What do you think of Colourpop UML ? 
Rad or bad ? 








Note : I didn't edit the brightness and contrast of the photos, just different lighting there.






23 August 2016

[REVIEW] Stila | Stay All Day ® Liquid Lipstick : Ricco



Hey guys ! 


All of those makeup stuffs but I only had a massive love towards lippie stuff, especially liquid lipstick. This time I'm gonna make a short review about Stila Stay All Day Liquid Lipstick. I had this one on Eid Day last month. Sorry it's kinda bit late for a review ! Sorry I forgot to take the photo of its box. Love the box ! It's kinda all gold and it was cool.

For the sake of love for dark and bold color lipstick, I choose RICCO 




RICCO is a deep red one. For some reason, it may actually looks more darker than it does depend on different lips or different lighting. Idk thou but it really does 




Pros :

1) It keeps your lips comfortable and helps hydrating your lips as it enriched with Vitamin E and Avocado Oil (it really does and your lips could never drying out)
2) Feels weightless once applied on lips.
3) The color is really beautiful, bold and opaque.


Cons :

1) The "Stay All Day" can never be accepted . Ugh, as if !
2) Didn't work so well with foods and drinks and you might want to check the center of your lips after that (unless if you bite your food with your teeth, you know what I mean)



It has a smell like cake/ice cream or something. The smell is actually nice but after remembered I once swallowed the liquid with Sushi King ice cream (the lipstick on my lips and the ice cream melt together), it was completely a total nightmare I could really puke right now hahaha. No seriously. 

Another selfie with poor lighting (it looks more darker for sure)



Price : RM99 (incl gst)


Personally, I really like this color. I love wearing this one when I'm going out. I feel bold !
What do you think ? Do you like this color or not ? :)







Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

11 December 2016

My current favourite lipstick color



Not all girls like the red lipstick color but red is the color that I love the most. I mean, some of girls will wear it but only in specific occasion. I have a phase where I love nude lipstick color (it was wayy back then) and even the darkest one ! I used to hate red lipstick but here I am, wearing it everyday and really really loving the vibe; where I feel so strong, vivid, brave and bold. Well, I don't know how to describe it specifically but I always feel good about it. I love the idea of red lipstick on me.


Rank from best to worst : Colourpop - NYX - Silkygirl


Read full review Colourpop UML (Creeper) HERE
Read full review Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream (Vixen) HERE


Where to purchase :

Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip : Instagram @byeellidz and @lushxmalaysia
(Both are trusted seller. I always make sure it is 100% authentic)

Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream : Guardian or Watson nearby.

NYX Cosmetics Matte Lipstick : Sephora or order online on hermo.my


Nah no review for the NYX one because I'm too lazy lmao. But I'd give it 4.5 stars over 5. It was so good ! So what's your current favourite lipstick color ? And which brand ? Come share with me ! :)






04 December 2016

Mini Haul #1 : Christy Ng shoes & a tote bag




Morning !



It's been a while since I updated my blog ! I really miss my blog and I got so many things to share but I'm just too lazy ! Plus taking photos can be my biggest problem ...  we all can relate aren't we. Anyway, me and my homies went to One Utama last Monday and I got myself a pair of shoes and a tote bag.



Actually I already plan to buy shoes for me. It's a dream choos, Christy Ng shoes. I've been keeping an eye on their shoes since forever. They are all beautiful I'm totally ded.


Of all the design, I really really love this black open toe - ankle strap chunky heels. I'd die for it. It's a crowd favourites and I'm one of them. This is the one I've been keeping on my wishlist. 





Then there is my brown tote bag from Forever 21. I planned to buy a top handle handbag but I saw this first accidently, so forget about it though. Besides I love that pink fluffy ball keychain. I don't know what have I done to it these past few days because it looks like just got an electric shock lmao.



So we were passing upon Sephora twice and pretend did not saw it. Maybe next time, or I'll be broke. It was a really scary moment I swear to god.


Adios gal :D








09 November 2016

MOVIE REVIEW : DOCTOR STRANGE (2016)





Good morning people !




I just watched Doctor Strange on earlier Monday, and I guess I have my final words for it. It took a little time to write this. I really hope my review is worth your time ! (only for the movie lover I GUESS)



Synopsis :
Marvel's "Doctor Strange" follows the story of the talented neurosurgeon Doctor Stephen Strange who, after a tragic car accident, must put ego aside and learn the secrets of a hidden world of mysticism and alternate dimensions. Based in New York City's Greenwich Village, Doctor Strange must act as an intermediary between the real world and what lies beyond, utilising a vast array of metaphysical abilities and artifacts to protect the Marvel Cinematic Universe. Written by Marvel


Personally, I enjoyed watching this movie and if you ask me is it worth the money ? YES it is. The visual effects are so stunning and they did a great job for it ! Probably just another Marvel movies but Doctor Strange came out with more magic element which makes it a little bit weird and trippy but enjoyable at the same time. Plus, it's really funny I don't doubt that. Doctor Strange comes with their humorous scene that will make audience laugh (I have a proof)

I have a little bit problem with the cast because some of them don't really work their character that well. Not to mention the villain was quite weak when he's supposed to be the strongest. And the characters I thought the strongest just died and walk away and left me in vague. Anyway, it's suffice to say that I was thrilled, but not mindblown. I still thought you guys should watch this in cinema for a better experience because hello, the visual effects are so worth it.

It's funny when some people assume Doctor Strange is way too similar with Inception, I thought I would die from laughing. You have got to be kidding me. The only similar part I noticed in Doctor Strange is the only part where those building were changing their shape and folded each other; but ONLY in pschydelic motion and repetitive (thanks, my head really hurt). But if you say it's a little bit similar with Batman Begins, yes of course (only with few element). You know, like the wealthy hero, bald alien head master, Ancient-thing place to practice, serious martial arts, the-hero-forgot-to-shave-his-beard when the first time he came to train.


"Dormammu, I've come to bargain."


IMDb : 8.0/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 90%
Metacritic : 72/100

So what do you think of Doctor Strange ? Tell me your deepest opinion !

Edited : Doctor Strange has 2 end-credits scenes. And I missed the other one lol.



06 November 2016

[REVIEW] Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream : Vixen (05)




Holla !



Got freaked out my red lipstick almost ran out so I came drop by at Guardian last night. Finally I manage to grab this Matte Junkie Lip Cream from Silkygirl. I picked the Code 05 (Vixen) since it's the only one in red color. I don't have to worry that Retro (01) and Vintage (04) always ran out of stock every single time because, I'm not really a fan of nude color lipstick. I may be bought it someday, but not very likely. You know what they say --- ah once in a blue moon.



Their doe foot applicator make it easy to swipe the lip cream on our lips precisely.


I'm sorry for the lighting I had there. It is actually light red but in the picture more like red-orange.


Okay. First of all, for those who said that Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream similar to NYX Soft Lip Cream, no, it is not. They are completely different. The only similarities is, that they both are a lip cream. Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream is really affordable as the price is only RM21.90. The promo price was around RM18 before but ... yeah I missed it. 



Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream dries up REALLY fast. Kissproof ? YES. It feels super light once it turns completely matte on your lips. Talking about its longevity, it's fair enough to say that it almost-long-lasting (for a lip cream). It stays on my lips for the first sandwich I ate (morning - afternoon) and almost dissapear after the next food I ate on the evening (and it's not even an oily food). You can't expect more on longevity as it is only a lip cream. I love the color ! Because I really love the color red and it's like one of the lipstick color that suits the best for my skin. 

Moving forward with the cons, I feel that my lips is kinda drying eventhough I have applied my lip balm earlier. Matte Junkie Lip Cream will surely not hydrating your lips. But for the sake of god, always put some lip balm on your lips before apply any matte lipstick in liquid form. Silkygirl lip cream is not really true when it comes to the color because I have to apply it 2 or 3 times just to get an opaque colour (not really color payoff) but I do it very quickly as it dries up really fast. But still, I love the color. It's okay though. In addition, use a wet tissue for a better removal.

Repurchase ? I don't think so.

Other people result may be the other way around. Maybe it works well on some people. I just being honest with any review that I make. So what do your think about Silkygirl Matte Junkie Lip Cream ? And which color that you love the most ? :)






01 November 2016

Current Favourite Song #2



Hi folks !


I make my blog public again ha (after make it private for few days). My blog posts became double now and I will fix it later. Everything in this blog is messed up and I miss to write here. So let's just proceed with the entry title today.



Glass Animals | Youth

I love this one from Glass Animals. I don't know if I'm the only one that notice the intro had a little bit similar with The XX - Intro lmao idk for like 0.02 sec. I get cringed everytime that boy doin' his weird dancing but it's worth it, my ears are blessed. Sometimes I listen to this every single night; oh highlight of my day.


Lion Babe | She's A Lady

Ooh love this one too. This song is basically used for H&M advert. I found out this song on one of my favourite instagrammer (@arvidabystrom) post; who make an appearance on this advert (the one with orange hair eating fries). Oh did I mention Caitlyn Jenner too ? Haha. This songs perfectly suited for this video and I feel great listen to this. While this song doesn't have an original MV yet, so I just put this one (it's better)


Also read : Current Favourite Song #1

What are your current favourite songs ? 😃


20 October 2016

MOVIE REVIEW : NERVE 2016 (WATCH ONLINE)




Selamat petang !


It's a little late review. Before movie ni keluar aku memang ada cadang nak tengok kat cinema, but tak jadi atas sebab tertentu haha so aku prefer tengok online je. 




Sinopsis :
Vee (Emma Roberts) join game online ala-ala Truth Or Dare yang dinamakan Nerve setelah rasa tercabar dengan kawan baik dia. But setiap mission yang dia buat dia akan ada Watchers yang memerhati. Lepas dia bertemu dengan Ian (Dave Franco), dares yang dia kena buat jadi semakin payah and tak lama tu pelbagai masalah timbul. 



Don't worry there's a lot more best scene apart from the trailer. Overall, aku boleh kata movie ni quite fun and of course suits the best for those teenagers. Movie ni move in a fast pace so sesuai sangat la untuk sesiapa yang minat movie yang tak meleret leret tu. Besides of having Dave Franco as a benefit (gurls know), this movie knows how to give you a good time although ending dia a little bit predictable duh. It's a kind of teen movie so don't take it 'seriously'. Just have fun watching it ! Plus of various nice songs ~


I won't give any rate for any movies after this so I just leave you with these rate from top 3 famous movie-rate website below and the rest you decide for yourself.

IMDb : 6.8/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 64%
Metacritic : 58/100

I know some of you have watched it (?)
Share it on the comment section below :D






02 October 2016

#MYCyberSale : My First Online Shopping with Hermo.my




Hi folks


#MYCyberSale is gettin' so crazy, pretty intense and ... it's already over. More like Black Friday in Malaysia (only it happens online) So this time I did a little damage on hermo.my

In case you aren't familiar with hermo.my, it's an online shopping where you can browse skincares, makeup, bath products and anything related to it -- mostly with affordable prices. 


Okay let's just see what I got.


I only had eyes on these two products then ! I am so excited now that I got them on my hands.


I know this aloe vera gel is not something new because it's quite famous. I've tried one from Natural Republic but I think I'm gonna try out from The Face Shop this time:)


Then I got myself a scrub .... more like another scrub. I had one already but the urge to try this one from Skin Food is so damn high. I just can't help myself. 


Got this cute card.


...... and this really special one. An air pack.



The Face Shop : Jeju Aloe Fresh Soothing Gel
Price : RM21.90
RM15.00
Skinfood : Black Sugar Mask Wash Off
Price : RM44.00 
RM19.00

Who wouldn't buy it with such that price. Okay that deal is over actually haha it only happens only on that day but I manage to bought them. Anyway, I will absolutely do some review of these later. 

BYE !


27 September 2016

Cara Nak Buat Samyang Ramen Lagi Sedap Dan Kurang Pedas !



Hey guys !


Kalini baru ada chance nak buat entry pasal Samyang Spicy Noodles ni. I don't really bother sangat with those challenge videos because I only appreciate benda alah ni sebab sedap gila ! Aku ni bukan peminat family mee sangat but this one memang dabomb. Buat aku tidur tak lena.

Masa first try tu, memang pedas gila nak mampus lah cerita dia. Berapa cawan air tah aku bantai. Stress lak aku. Rasa dah boleh masuk wad dah kot. Makan minum makan minum tak henti. Lmao. So cubaan kedua aku try hancurkan mee ni dengan telur mata, boleh tahan jugakla. Still pedas and sedap, but takde pedas teruk sangat macam first time try tu. 2 cawan air je aku minum haha. Ada orang kata tak pedas langsung, so silalah bare in mind okay, tak semua orang macam kau. 

Jadi kalini, aku dengan housemate try buat eksperimen lagi (eksperimen jadah)
Dapat idea pon lepas tengok video Yuka Kinoshita errr

Okay first of all, apa yang korang perlukan mestilah 1 paket Samyang Spicy Korean Ramen


Then sebijik telur ayam dan sekeping cheese (ikut korang la nak berapa banyak taruk)


Then rebus la dulu ramen tu


Lepas dah lembut, tos kan !


Masukkan mee tu balik dalam periuk tadi. Bukak api kecik je. Gaulkan ramen tu dengan perencah dia. Then masukkan cebisan cebisan cheese di sekeliling.  Gaul gaul sampai rata !


Ha bila dah siap gaul korang taruk benda alah yang bijik2 tu (aku taktau apa nama)
 Gulps bapak merah mee dia. Nampakla memang pedas


Okay bawah ni dah tersilap. Aku gi gaul jugek bijik2 tu.
Spoil betul le tang nak masuk gambar dalam blog ni. Performance tolak 2 markah !


Taraaa ok dah siap. Ok seriously mangkuk pun oren gak ?? (camouflage yang tak disengajakan)


Btw sedap GILA bila mee dah campur dengan cheese. Rasa lagi thick and creamy. Pedas tu still ada, but beneath the mee. Pedas yang tersirat. Which is, way TOO GOOD !


Aku ni gila telur mata. So aku tak campurkan sekali time campurkan cheese tadi. Sayang plak haha. Yes, Samyang ni juga sedap dimakan dengan telur mata dan sosej (.... sosej takde time ni)
Kalau korang nak buat mee ni versi yang berkuah pun sedap jugak ! Jangan lupa taruk cheese sekali okay


Kekadang aku hancurkan jugak telur mata tu. Sedap ! Sedap dan still pedas. Tapi bukan pedas yang ekstrem. Kalini aku tak minum air langsung. Baru la feel nak makan.



Okay so how do you enjoy your Samyang ramen ? Come share with me :D






24 September 2016

[REVIEW] Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip : Beeper & Creeper




Hey guys !


Stay right there girls cuz I'm gonna talkin' bout this awesome and affordable liquid lipstick. I am not doing any long intro so let's just jump into Colourpop Ultra Matte Lip packaging first.


Overall I love the packaging. Simple yet dope (oh the hologram things there)


Okay I forgot to mention that I'm too late for taking these photos ! I mean look at those boxes lmao. Sometimes I just throw them anywhere. Wow very CAREFUL ...... just look at their condition. Sad. I got panicked when I plan to take photos of these cause I thought they're already dissapeared nowhere but lucky me. Okay I wasn't suppose to write that.



 By the way I bought the color Beeper and Creeper. 


Colourpop got no chill when they named it Ultra Matte Lip; because it really does. Once you swipe, it will settle in fine line of your lips and turns completely matte. It will give a dry looks, but really, your lips wouldn't feel like it drying out, at all. Because embrace it pal, if you're not a fan of matte liquid lipstick, you wouldn't like it.

Colourpop UML may have thin and water-like formula but don't be deceived, those colors are extremely pigmented with only one swipe. That's insane ! And in this case, that insane is pretty good. Because the color itself would make your lips look beautiful. I would say the longevity of its wear is definitely outstanding -- ONLY if you're not fond eating oily foods. 




BEEPER


Beeper describe as a warm mid tone taupe AND one of the crowds favourites. I read tons of reviews about Beeper, and it sounds pretty good so I got one for me. But the color would have a slight change on different lips because girl, we're all have different natural lips color aren't we ? But really though, it doesn't even bother me that much. And it has been said the colour suits for all skin. Wanna try out ?

I'd love to say Beeper is beautiful color and I like it. For the best result, always exfoliate and put some balm on your lips before apply it (it's really crucial if you have dry lips) Looking at the picture below, my lips look like drying out. Colourpop UML surely will not hydrating your lips but -- will never dry out your lips. I feel comfortable wearing it and don't worry, it just how it looks.


Sorry because the hologram letters fade away because I tend to put this anywhere. So no wonder scratches all over and then just fade away because I am so FREAKING GOOD take care of my stuffs.




CREEPER

Moving on to Creeper, it's a true classic red. I'm not a fan of classic red lipstick but Colourpop UML make it to die for. Compared to Beeper, Creeper has less dryness and do not setting into fine lines that much, which makes I love Creeper than Beeper. I would say this color suits me the best. Plus, I wear this a LOT ! :)


Loving him was red.


For the record, Creeper is such a CREEP due to hard times of removing it and I'm kinda triggered.
But still, I wouldn't mind because I really love Creeper so much. You just need a lot of efforts to remove Creeper from your lips compared to Beeper (which is easily removed).

Final verdicts : Colourpop UML is da bomb. Colourpop UML may not be the best for everyone, but it's GOOD enough for me to buy another color. If you want a long lasting liquid lipstick, I would suggest you to get one of these Colourpop UML ! :)


What do you think of Colourpop UML ? 
Rad or bad ? 








Note : I didn't edit the brightness and contrast of the photos, just different lighting there.






23 August 2016

[REVIEW] Stila | Stay All Day ® Liquid Lipstick : Ricco



Hey guys ! 


All of those makeup stuffs but I only had a massive love towards lippie stuff, especially liquid lipstick. This time I'm gonna make a short review about Stila Stay All Day Liquid Lipstick. I had this one on Eid Day last month. Sorry it's kinda bit late for a review ! Sorry I forgot to take the photo of its box. Love the box ! It's kinda all gold and it was cool.

For the sake of love for dark and bold color lipstick, I choose RICCO 




RICCO is a deep red one. For some reason, it may actually looks more darker than it does depend on different lips or different lighting. Idk thou but it really does 




Pros :

1) It keeps your lips comfortable and helps hydrating your lips as it enriched with Vitamin E and Avocado Oil (it really does and your lips could never drying out)
2) Feels weightless once applied on lips.
3) The color is really beautiful, bold and opaque.


Cons :

1) The "Stay All Day" can never be accepted . Ugh, as if !
2) Didn't work so well with foods and drinks and you might want to check the center of your lips after that (unless if you bite your food with your teeth, you know what I mean)



It has a smell like cake/ice cream or something. The smell is actually nice but after remembered I once swallowed the liquid with Sushi King ice cream (the lipstick on my lips and the ice cream melt together), it was completely a total nightmare I could really puke right now hahaha. No seriously. 

Another selfie with poor lighting (it looks more darker for sure)



Price : RM99 (incl gst)


Personally, I really like this color. I love wearing this one when I'm going out. I feel bold !
What do you think ? Do you like this color or not ? :)